Champions of Love Foundation Inc
Preselected recipients only
Champions of Love Foundation Inc is a private foundation in Boston, Massachusetts. In tax year 2024 it gave $22.4 million in 188 grants; the typical grant was $30,000 and the largest $2.0 million. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$22.4 million
- Number of grants188
- Typical grant$30,000
- Largest grant$2.0 million
- Assets$58.4 million
- New grantees43%
Giving in 2024 was up from $22.3 million the year before.
43% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $22.3 million | 193 | $78.0 million |
| 2024 | $22.4 million | 188 | $58.4 million |
How to apply
Champions of Love Foundation Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
Foundation website IRS filings on ProPublica
What Champions of Love Foundation Inc funds
Where it gives
Its US grants went to recipients in 29 states, the most to Massachusetts. It also paid $110,000 in 3 grants to recipients outside the US.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 89 | $8.3 million |
| California | 19 | $5.4 million |
| Tennessee | 9 | $2.9 million |
| Alabama | 2 | $2.1 million |
| New York | 13 | $608,168 |
| Florida | 8 | $510,000 |
| District of Columbia | 4 | $385,000 |
| Arizona | 6 | $342,684 |
| Ohio | 3 | $335,000 |
| South Dakota | 1 | $250,000 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Epiphany School Inc | General | $2.0 million |
| Thistle Farms Inc | General | $2.0 million |
| Love Does Parade | General | $2.0 million |
| Equal Justice Initiative | General | $2.0 million |
| Homeboy Industries | General | $2.0 million |
| Roxbury Presbyterian Church Social Impact Center | General | $1.1 million |
| Healthcare for the Homeless Program | General | $1.0 million |
| Saint Cecilias Parish School | General | $700,000 |
| Center for Contemplative Justice | General | $675,486 |
| Health Equity International | General | $500,000 |
| Proyecto Pastoral | General | $500,000 |
| Joseph House Inc | General | $275,000 |
| Bostons Higher Ground | General | $250,000 |
| Campaign for the Fair Sentencing of Youth | General | $250,000 |
| Homies Unidos | General | $250,000 |
| Red Cloud Indian School | General | $250,000 |
| Agapist Ventures | General | $200,000 |
| John M Perkins Foundation for Reconciliation and Development | General | $200,000 |
| Lions Story | General | $200,000 |
| Our Lady of the Resurrection Monastery | General | $200,000 |
| Rise Up Industries | General | $150,000 |
| Louis D Brown Peace Institute | General | $135,000 |
| St Mary's Episcopal Church | General | $125,000 |
| Ayni Institute | General | $100,000 |
| Bryan Allen Stevenson School of Excellence | General | $100,000 |
| Catholic Charities Archdiocese of Boston | General | $100,000 |
| Center for Spiritual Imagination | General | $100,000 |
| Center for the Working Poor | General | $100,000 |
| East Valley Bible Church | General | $100,000 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design | General | $100,000 |
| Sarasota African American Cultural Coalition | General | $100,000 |
| Second Heart Homes | General | $100,000 |
| St Columbkille School | General | $100,000 |
| The Home for Little Wanderers | General | $100,000 |
| Visible Men Academy | General | $100,000 |
| Winter Walk | General | $100,000 |
| St Augustine's Chapel | General | $90,000 |
| Neighborhood Villages | General | $80,000 |
| Shalom Mennonite Fellowship | General | $80,000 |
| Cristo Rey Boston High School | General | $75,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Brenda Bancel
- Stephane Bancel
- Marine Brotons
- Chloe Bancel
- Olivia Bancel
Questions people ask
Does Champions of Love Foundation Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Champions of Love Foundation Inc give?
$22.4 million in tax year 2024, across 188 grants, with a typical grant of $30,000.
Who runs Champions of Love Foundation Inc?
Its 2024 filing lists Brenda Bancel (President), Stephane Bancel (Co-Chair), Marine Brotons (Treasurer) and Chloe Bancel (Clerk) among 5 officers and trustees.
What does Champions of Love Foundation Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly education, faith communities and health.