Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation
Preselected recipients only
Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation is a private foundation in Snowmass Village, Colorado. In tax year 2024 it gave $70,943 in 16 grants; the typical grant was $3,400 and the largest $10,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$70,943
- Number of grants16
- Typical grant$3,400
- Largest grant$10,000
- Assets$132,639
- New grantees69%
Giving in 2024 was up from $35,860 the year before.
69% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $35,860 | 9 | $185,779 |
| 2024 | $70,943 | 16 | $132,639 |
How to apply
Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 8 states, the most to New York.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 3 | $17,000 |
| Colorado | 5 | $13,700 |
| Illinois | 3 | $12,800 |
| Wisconsin | 1 | $10,000 |
| New Jersey | 1 | $8,143 |
| Texas | 1 | $6,500 |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | $1,800 |
| Ohio | 1 | $1,000 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Bernard Hospital | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Lucy Burns Institute | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Jewish National Fund | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Etzion Foundation | Charitable | $8,143 |
| Clarion Project | Charitable | $6,500 |
| American Jewish Committee | Charitable | $6,000 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Shining Stars Foundation | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Mishkan Chicago | Charitable | $1,800 |
| Chabad of Aspen | Charitable | $1,800 |
| Israel Connect | Charitable | $1,800 |
| Brake the Cycle | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Temple Israel | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Project Asernet | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Collaborative Community Housing Init | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Aspen Jewish Congregation | Charitable | $900 |
Officers and trustees
- Steven H Nemerovski
- Nancy K Nemerovksi
- Mark Yura
Questions people ask
Does Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation give?
$70,943 in tax year 2024, across 16 grants, with a typical grant of $3,400.
Who runs Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Steven H Nemerovski (Director), Nancy K Nemerovksi (Director) and Mark Yura (Director).
What does Steve and Nancy Nemerovski Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities.