Proverbs 39 Foundation
Preselected recipients only
Proverbs 39 Foundation is a private foundation in Santa Clarita, California. In tax year 2025 it gave $717,548 in 29 grants; the typical grant was $20,064 and the largest $65,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$717,548
- Number of grants29
- Typical grant$20,064
- Largest grant$65,000
- Assets$3.7 million
- New grantees14%
Giving in 2025 was down from $822,737 the year before.
14% of its 2025 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, so most of its money goes to organizations it already funds.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $978,344 | 28 | $4.2 million |
| 2024 | $822,737 | 31 | $4.1 million |
| 2025 | $717,548 | 29 | $3.7 million |
How to apply
Proverbs 39 Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Proverbs 39 Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 10 states, the most to California.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California | 16 | $459,754 |
| Florida | 5 | $81,850 |
| Kansas | 1 | $65,000 |
| Kentucky | 1 | $24,000 |
| Texas | 1 | $22,800 |
| Oregon | 1 | $20,064 |
| Washington | 1 | $18,600 |
| Colorado | 1 | $12,000 |
| Ohio | 1 | $10,000 |
| Illinois | 1 | $3,480 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lifeline Global Ministries | Ministry support | $65,000 |
| Redeemer Church | General support | $61,000 |
| Open Arms Pregnancy Clinic | General support | $60,000 |
| Saving Innocence | General support | $60,000 |
| Three Angels Children's Relief | Ministry support | $60,000 |
| Crossroads Community Church | General support | $50,250 |
| Young Life - SCV | Ministry support | $50,004 |
| Connect 2 Ministries | General support | $35,600 |
| SCV Pregnancy Center | General support | $25,000 |
| Campus Crusades for Christ | General support | $24,000 |
| New Tribes Missions | Ministry support | $24,000 |
| Scarlet Hope | Ministry support | $24,000 |
| Manna Worldwide | General support | $22,800 |
| Grace Community Church | General support | $21,500 |
| Guidelight | Ministry support | $20,064 |
| Action International Ministries | General support | $18,600 |
| Cru | Ministry support | $15,600 |
| Asian Hope | General support | $12,000 |
| Novo Mission Inc | Ministry support | $12,000 |
| Bridge to Home | General support | $10,000 |
| ETHNOS360 | Ministry support | $10,000 |
| The Union Foundation | Ministry support | $10,000 |
| Pioneers-Usa | General support | $8,250 |
| Visalia Rescue Mission | General support | $5,000 |
| Standing Stone Ministry | Ministry support | $4,000 |
| Josiah Venture | General support | $3,480 |
| Thrive International Missions | Ministry support | $2,400 |
| Santa Clarita Christian School | General support | $2,000 |
| The Master's University | General support | $1,000 |
Officers and trustees
- John Maly
Questions people ask
Does Proverbs 39 Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Proverbs 39 Foundation give?
$717,548 in tax year 2025, across 29 grants, with a typical grant of $20,064.
Who runs Proverbs 39 Foundation?
Its 2025 filing lists John Maly (President).
What does Proverbs 39 Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities, international and education.