Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc
Preselected recipients only
Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc is a private foundation in Plymouth, Wisconsin. In tax year 2025 it gave $2.1 million in 27 grants; the typical grant was $25,000 and the largest $1.0 million. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$2.1 million
- Number of grants27
- Typical grant$25,000
- Largest grant$1.0 million
- Assets$24.4 million
- New grantees7%
Giving in 2025 was up from $1.1 million the year before.
7% of its 2025 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, so most of its money goes to organizations it already funds.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $960,525 | 27 | $7.3 million |
| 2024 | $1.1 million | 30 | $23.7 million |
| 2025 | $2.1 million | 27 | $24.4 million |
How to apply
Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 3 states, the most to Wisconsin.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin | 25 | $1.8 million |
| Indiana | 1 | $323,487 |
| New Jersey | 1 | $20,000 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Francis de Salles Seminary | Education | $1.0 million |
| University of Notre Dame | Education | $323,487 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Social welfare | $75,000 |
| Rogers Behavioral Health | Healthcare | $75,000 |
| Arch Diocese of Milwaukee | Education | $52,825 |
| Seton Catholic Schools-Milw | Education | $50,000 |
| Wi Right to Life | Education | $50,000 |
| Womens Care Center Mke | Healthcare | $50,000 |
| Cheese Capital Winter Park (Nutt Hill) | Community recreation | $50,000 |
| Catholic Stewardship Appeal | Education | $40,000 |
| St Vincent de Paul | Homelessness | $35,000 |
| Anchor of Hope | Healthcare | $25,000 |
| Andean Health | Healthcare | $25,000 |
| Generations | Education | $25,000 |
| Plymouth Arts Center | Arts | $25,000 |
| Women's Support Center of Mke | Healthcare | $25,000 |
| Mary's Meals | Hunger relief | $20,000 |
| Capuchin Community Service | Social welfare | $15,000 |
| T1D (Formerly JDRF) | Healthcare | $15,000 |
| Lakeshore Community Health | Healthcare | $15,000 |
| Milwaukee Rescue Mission | Homelessness | $15,000 |
| Plymouth Food Pantry | Hunger relief | $15,000 |
| Sharon Richardson Hospice | Healthcare | $15,000 |
| Sheboygan County Food Bank | Hunger relief | $15,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | Education | $10,000 |
| Relevant Radio | Education | $10,000 |
| Seton Catholic Schools-Sheboygan | Education | $10,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Lou Gentine
- Michele Gentine
- Thomas A Gentine
- Louis P Gentine II
- Kelly M Lees
Questions people ask
Does Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc give?
$2.1 million in tax year 2025, across 27 grants, with a typical grant of $25,000.
Who runs Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc?
Its 2025 filing lists Lou Gentine (Director, Pres. Treasurer), Michele Gentine (Director, VP Secretary), Thomas A Gentine (Director) and Louis P Gentine II (Director) among 5 officers and trustees.
What does Lou and Michele Gentine Foundation Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly education, health and faith communities.