Catch the Cure Inc
Preselected recipients only
Catch the Cure Inc is a private foundation in Newport Center, Vermont. In tax year 2025 it gave $33,200 in 28 grants; the typical grant was $1,100 and the largest $2,400. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$33,200
- Number of grants28
- Typical grant$1,100
- Largest grant$2,400
- Assets$0
Giving in 2025 was up from $27,300 the year before.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2,000 | 8 | $14,790 |
| 2022 | $23,250 | 20 | $12,311 |
| 2023 | $22,200 | 21 | $26,337 |
| 2024 | $27,300 | 20 | $24,544 |
| 2025 | $33,200 | 28 | $0 |
How to apply
Catch the Cure Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
Foundation website IRS filings on ProPublica
What Catch the Cure Inc funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 2 states, the most to Vermont.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vermont | 27 | $30,800 |
| Wisconsin | 1 | $2,400 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sarah Champine | Financial support for cancer patients | $2,400 |
| Mike Cheney | Financial support for cancer patients | $2,400 |
| Matt Hilliker | Financial support for cancer patients | $2,400 |
| Dawn Murphy Waters | Financial support for cancer patients | $2,400 |
| Cindy Wescom | Financial support for cancer patients | $2,400 |
| Kit Farrand | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,800 |
| Todd Morey | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,600 |
| Paula Balanger | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,600 |
| Cindy McGreevey | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,600 |
| Valerie Faust | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,400 |
| Troy Tetreault | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,400 |
| Cheryl Verdeber | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,400 |
| Eric Favaloro | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,200 |
| Mark Guyette | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,200 |
| Anthony Moccia | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,000 |
| April Blouin | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,000 |
| Peggy Lamonda | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,000 |
| Deb Olden | Financial support for cancer patients | $1,000 |
| Wayne Woodard | Financial support for cancer patients | $600 |
| Sarah Gladkosky | Financial support for cancer patients | $600 |
| Terry Dillion | Financial support for cancer patients | $600 |
| Dale Carpenter | Financial support for cancer patients | $600 |
| Eric Leblanc | Financial support for cancer patients | $400 |
| Ronald Moulton | Financial support for cancer patients | $400 |
| Christine Woodard Goodell | Financial support for cancer patients | $200 |
| Kristi Leblanc | Financial support for cancer patients | $200 |
| Caitlyn Tyburski | Financial support for cancer patients | $200 |
| Tyler St Onge | Financial support for cancer patients | $200 |
Officers and trustees
- Vincent M Buttice
- Patricia Buttice
Questions people ask
Does Catch the Cure Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Catch the Cure Inc give?
$33,200 in tax year 2025, across 28 grants, with a typical grant of $1,100.
Who runs Catch the Cure Inc?
Its 2025 filing lists Vincent M Buttice (President) and Patricia Buttice (Director).
What does Catch the Cure Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly health.