The Mulva Family Foundation
Preselected recipients only
The Mulva Family Foundation is a private foundation in Austin, Texas. In tax year 2024 it gave $25.7 million in 22 grants; the typical grant was $310,000 and the largest $15.0 million. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$25.7 million
- Number of grants22
- Typical grant$310,000
- Largest grant$15.0 million
- Assets$541 million
- New grantees45%
Giving in 2024 was up from $18.8 million the year before.
45% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $18.8 million | 36 | $468 million |
| 2024 | $25.7 million | 22 | $541 million |
How to apply
The Mulva Family Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What The Mulva Family Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 7 states, the most to Wisconsin.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin | 12 | $19.0 million |
| Texas | 5 | $5.6 million |
| District of Columbia | 1 | $914,400 |
| Nevada | 1 | $154,435 |
| Colorado | 1 | $64,000 |
| Missouri | 1 | $658 |
| Michigan | 1 | $26 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Missionaries of the Word | Support for catholic mission | $15.0 million |
| The University of Texas at Austin | Support for new business school | $3.0 million |
| St John's Ministries | Support for homeless | $1.2 million |
| Ut MD Anderson Cancer Center | Support for melanoma program | $1.0 million |
| Ut MD Anderson Cancer Center | Support for prostate cancer program | $1.0 million |
| Catholic Fndn - Diocese Green Bay | Support for seminarians | $940,000 |
| Pontifical North American College | Support for seminarian training & ed | $914,400 |
| The Gateway Collective | Support for affordable housing | $500,000 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | Support for rotc | $500,000 |
| Golden House | Support for buildinig new facility | $400,000 |
| St Gianna Molla Clinic Inc | Support for facilities for those in | $320,000 |
| Notre Dame de la Baie Academy | Support for catholic education | $300,000 |
| Syble Hopp School | Support for facility upgrade | $200,000 |
| Diocese of Reno | Support for catholic mission | $154,435 |
| Hope House | Support for the mentally challenged | $100,000 |
| Journey to Adult Success | Support for those who age out of fos | $100,000 |
| Focus Mission Foundation | Support for catholic mission | $64,000 |
| The Children's Museum of Green Bay | Support for child development | $50,000 |
| St Francis Xavier Catholic Church | Support for catholic mission-de pere | $18,483 |
| St Mary Catholic Church | Support for catholic mission-de pere | $10,247 |
| Passthrough From Parnterships | 60% limitation | $658 |
| Passthrough From Partnerships | 60% limitation | $26 |
Officers and trustees
- James J Mulva
- Miriam B Mulva
- Stephen Mulva
- Jonathan Mulva
- Patrick Mulva
- Harvey L Black Jr
Questions people ask
Does The Mulva Family Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does The Mulva Family Foundation give?
$25.7 million in tax year 2024, across 22 grants, with a typical grant of $310,000.
Who runs The Mulva Family Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists James J Mulva (President), Miriam B Mulva (Director), Stephen Mulva (Director) and Jonathan Mulva (Director) among 6 officers and trustees.
What does The Mulva Family Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities, education and health.