G Harbaugh Foundation
Preselected recipients only
G Harbaugh Foundation is a private foundation in Thompsons Station, Tennessee. In tax year 2024 it gave $2.5 million in 20 grants; the typical grant was $27,500 and the largest $1.1 million. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$2.5 million
- Number of grants20
- Typical grant$27,500
- Largest grant$1.1 million
- Assets$56.5 million
- New grantees40%
Giving in 2024 was down from $3.6 million the year before.
40% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.6 million | 25 | $60.3 million |
| 2024 | $2.5 million | 20 | $56.5 million |
How to apply
G Harbaugh Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What G Harbaugh Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 9 states, the most to Tennessee.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tennessee | 4 | $1.2 million |
| California | 8 | $894,250 |
| Maryland | 2 | $370,000 |
| Hawaii | 1 | $40,000 |
| Illinois | 1 | $30,000 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $25,000 |
| Virginia | 1 | $5,500 |
| Ohio | 1 | $3,600 |
| Missouri | 1 | $1,000 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catalyst Philanthropy Fund | To support program | $1.1 million |
| The Century Club | To support program | $425,250 |
| Project Healing Water Fly Fishing Inc | To support program | $360,000 |
| Jessie Rees Foundation | To support program | $225,000 |
| Mauli Ola Foundation | To support program | $75,000 |
| Hope Leadership | To support program | $50,000 |
| Soul Survivor Outdoor | To support program | $50,000 |
| Philanthropic Impact Fund | To support program | $42,000 |
| Ian Walsh Menehune Mayhem Founation | To support program | $40,000 |
| Silver Lining Foundation | To support program | $30,000 |
| Middle Tennessee State University Foundation | To support program | $25,000 |
| Spirit of Liberty Foundation | To support program | $25,000 |
| Gravity Research Foundation | To support program | $25,000 |
| Special Ops Xcursions Inc | To support program | $10,000 |
| NPLB Outdoors | To support program | $10,000 |
| The Wall That Heals | To support program | $5,500 |
| River Kids LLC | To support program | $3,600 |
| San Diego Air and Space Museum | To support program | $2,000 |
| Demolay International | To support program | $1,000 |
| Independence High School Ptso | To support program | $1,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Joseph Balla
Questions people ask
Does G Harbaugh Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does G Harbaugh Foundation give?
$2.5 million in tax year 2024, across 20 grants, with a typical grant of $27,500.
Who runs G Harbaugh Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Joseph Balla (Trustee).
What does G Harbaugh Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly environment and conservation and education.