Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation
Accepts applications
Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation is a private foundation in Easton, Pennsylvania. In tax year 2024 it gave $925,000 in 56 grants; the typical grant was $11,598 and the largest $100,000. It accepts applications; its filing gives the instructions below.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$925,000
- Number of grants56
- Typical grant$11,598
- Largest grant$100,000
- Assets$17.9 million
- New grantees13%
Giving in 2024 was up from $846,051 the year before.
13% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, so most of its money goes to organizations it already funds.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $846,051 | 50 | $17.5 million |
| 2024 | $925,000 | 56 | $17.9 million |
How to apply
| Contact | Melissa Flores 1101 Northampton St, Suite 101, Easton, PA 18042 |
|---|---|
| Phone or email | (610) 253-7400 |
| What to submit | The requests are required to be submitted electronically. Please visit the organization's website for the electronic application process. |
| Deadlines | The requests for grant applications will begin to be accepted in mid-august and must be received end |
| Restrictions | Grant applications must be submitted electronically. The entity must be a 501 (c)(3)organization. Please visit the website for a listing of the electronic application process at www.trhwf.org. |
Foundation website IRS filings on ProPublica
What Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation funds
Where it gives
All of its grants went to recipients in Pennsylvania.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 56 | $925,000 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Lukes University | Health wellness | $100,000 |
| Kellyn Foundation | Health wellness/nutrition | $49,400 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of LV | Child development | $45,500 |
| Valley Youth House | Behavorial development | $40,892 |
| New Bethany Ministries | Health & wellness | $39,500 |
| Easton Area Community Center | Child development/afterschool | $37,500 |
| Pinebook Services for Children | Mental health | $25,000 |
| Greater Easton Development Partner | Community garden program | $25,000 |
| Family Connection | Health wellness | $25,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Easton | Child development | $24,000 |
| Method Services for Children | Mental health | $20,040 |
| Children's Home of Easton | Child development | $20,000 |
| Third Street Alliance | Homeless program | $20,000 |
| Project of Easton | Child development | $20,000 |
| Greater Valley YMCA - Easton Branch | Child fitness | $20,000 |
| River Crossing YMCA - Bethlehem | Health and wellness | $20,000 |
| Center for Humanistic Change | Child development | $19,744 |
| Shanthi Project | Wellness | $17,647 |
| Community Bike Works | Youth development | $16,980 |
| Vna at St Luke's | Health & wellness | $16,000 |
| Recovery Revolution Inc | Drug rehabilitation | $15,000 |
| Equi-Librium Inc | Equine assistance | $15,000 |
| Bethlehem Emergency Sheltering Inc | Homeless program | $15,000 |
| Girls on the Run | Child development | $15,000 |
| Turning Point of Lehigh Valley | Matneral, infant care | $14,800 |
| Bright Hope Pregnancy Support Ctr L | Operations | $13,000 |
| Lehigh Valley Children's Center | Child development | $12,000 |
| Bethlehem Health Bureau | Health wellness | $12,000 |
| Flint Hill Farm Educational Center | Farm education/food | $11,197 |
| Minsi Trail Council | Child development | $11,000 |
| Safe Harbor of Easton | Operations/shelter | $10,000 |
| Families First | Child development/mentoring progam | $10,000 |
| Community Bike Works | Child development program/operations | $10,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | Food and nutrition | $10,000 |
| Bloom for Women | Women wellness program sexual abuse | $10,000 |
| Slater Family Network | Mental health | $10,000 |
| Sights for Hope | Visual impairment | $10,000 |
| Via of Lehigh Valley | Autism services | $10,000 |
| Volunteer Center of the LV | Volunteering services | $10,000 |
| Operation Warm Inc | Coats/supplies | $9,300 |
Officers and trustees
- Nancy Dy
- Paul Brunswick
- Craig Dally
- J Marshall Wolff
- Edward McDevitt
- Judith Dickerson
- Stephen Wilson
- Laura Accetta
- Kevin Dolan
- Alma Scott-Buzak
- Celia Williams
- Judy Savchak
- Jessica Aviva
Questions people ask
Does Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation accept grant applications?
Yes. Its latest IRS filing says it accepts applications, with this on deadlines: The requests for grant applications will begin to be accepted in mid-august and must be received end.
How much does Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation give?
$925,000 in tax year 2024, across 56 grants, with a typical grant of $11,598.
Who runs Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Nancy Dy (Secretary), Paul Brunswick (President/Ce), Craig Dally (Trustee) and J Marshall Wolff (Treasurer) among 13 officers and trustees.
What does Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly youth programs, health and education.