Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr
Preselected recipients only
Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr is a private foundation in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. In tax year 2025 it gave $307,262 in 29 grants; the typical grant was $3,000 and the largest $127,778. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$307,262
- Number of grants29
- Typical grant$3,000
- Largest grant$127,778
- Assets$9.3 million
- New grantees21%
Giving in 2025 was down from $317,179 the year before.
21% of its 2025 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a mix of repeat and new grantees.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $345,171 | 34 | $7.9 million |
| 2024 | $317,179 | 33 | $8.5 million |
| 2025 | $307,262 | 29 | $9.3 million |
How to apply
Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 5 states, the most to Pennsylvania.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 24 | $282,258 |
| New York | 2 | $20,754 |
| Florida | 1 | $2,000 |
| Virginia | 1 | $1,250 |
| Ohio | 1 | $1,000 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Second Presbyterian Church | General operating | $127,778 |
| Emlenton Cemetery Company | General operating | $18,254 |
| Salvation Army of Oil City | General operating | $18,254 |
| Oil City YMCA Trustees | General operating | $18,254 |
| Young Womens Christian Assoc | General operating | $18,254 |
| Vna of Venango County | General operating | $18,254 |
| Bethel United Methodist Church | General operating | $18,254 |
| University of Pittsburgh | Scholarships | $17,100 |
| Child Development Centers Inc | General operating | $5,000 |
| Oil City Arts Council | General operating | $5,000 |
| Penn State University | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Venango Youth for Christ | General operating | $3,800 |
| The Pointe | General operating | $3,500 |
| Robert Morris University | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Good Hope Lutheran Church | General operating | $3,000 |
| Columbia University | Scholarships | $2,500 |
| Slippery Rock University | Scholarships | $2,500 |
| Gannon University | Scholarships | $2,300 |
| Seton Hill University | Scholarships | $2,300 |
| University of Pittsburgh at Bradford | Scholarships | $2,300 |
| Embry Riddle Aeronautical University | Scholarships | $2,000 |
| Carlow University | Scholarships | $2,000 |
| Grove City College | Scholarships | $2,000 |
| Pennwest University | Scholarships | $2,000 |
| Venango Museum of Art Science & Industry | General operating | $1,800 |
| United Way Worldwide | General operating | $1,250 |
| Geneva College | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Kent State University | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Debence Antique Music World | General operating | $610 |
Officers and trustees
- Robert W McFate Esquire
- Bny Mellon N A
Questions people ask
Does Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr give?
$307,262 in tax year 2025, across 29 grants, with a typical grant of $3,000.
Who runs Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr?
Its 2025 filing lists Robert W McFate Esquire (Co-Trustee) and Bny Mellon N A (Trustee).
What does Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities, education and human services.