North Foundation Inc
Preselected recipients only
North Foundation Inc is a private foundation in Lititz, Pennsylvania. In tax year 2025 it gave $159,000 in 33 grants; the typical grant was $2,000 and the largest $40,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$159,000
- Number of grants33
- Typical grant$2,000
- Largest grant$40,000
- Assets$100,324
- New grantees46%
Giving in 2025 was up from $118,500 the year before.
46% of its 2025 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $207,750 | 29 | $141,499 |
| 2024 | $118,500 | 24 | $174,399 |
| 2025 | $159,000 | 33 | $100,324 |
How to apply
North Foundation Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What North Foundation Inc funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 4 states, the most to Pennsylvania.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 30 | $116,000 |
| Illinois | 1 | $40,000 |
| Maryland | 1 | $2,000 |
| Colorado | 1 | $1,000 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lifesong for Orphans | General contribution | $40,000 |
| Brittany's Hope | General contribution | $30,000 |
| Anchor Lancaster | General contribution | $15,000 |
| Bridge of Hope National | General contribution | $15,000 |
| The Factory Ministries | General contribution | $5,000 |
| Conestoga Valley Seeds | General contribution | $3,000 |
| Hope Walks | General contribution | $3,000 |
| Jubilee Ministries | General contribution | $3,000 |
| Lifecycles | General contribution | $3,000 |
| The Cracked Pot | General contribution | $3,000 |
| Scouting America | General contribution | $3,000 |
| Three Springs Ministries | General contribution | $3,000 |
| Jessica & Friends | General contribution | $2,500 |
| Wenger Foundation | General contribution | $2,500 |
| Prima Theatre | General contribution | $2,500 |
| Lebanon County Christian Ministries | General contribution | $2,000 |
| Real Life Community Services | General contribution | $2,000 |
| Teen Central Manheim | General contribution | $2,000 |
| Global Disciples | General contribution | $2,000 |
| Onelife Institute | General contribution | $2,000 |
| Square Halo | General contribution | $2,000 |
| TNT Youth Ministry | General contribution | $2,000 |
| Camp Hebron | General contribution | $1,500 |
| Warwick Community Hub | General contribution | $1,500 |
| Crossnet Ministries | General contribution | $1,000 |
| Rainbow's End Youth Services | General contribution | $1,000 |
| Kraybill Mennonite School | General contribution | $1,000 |
| On Fire Youth Ministry | General contribution | $1,000 |
| Radiant Hope | General contribution | $1,000 |
| Side Street Mission | General contribution | $1,000 |
| Soul Care Institute | General contribution | $1,000 |
| The Row House | General contribution | $1,000 |
| Meda Lancaster Hub | General contribution | $500 |
Officers and trustees
- Daryl Leisey
- Brian Black
- Jerry Murray
- Roger North
- Craig Schloneger
- Joshua Keefer
Questions people ask
Does North Foundation Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does North Foundation Inc give?
$159,000 in tax year 2025, across 33 grants, with a typical grant of $2,000.
Who runs North Foundation Inc?
Its 2025 filing lists Daryl Leisey (Director), Brian Black (Director), Jerry Murray (Director) and Roger North (Director) among 6 officers and trustees.
What does North Foundation Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities and youth programs.