Fleming Foundation
Preselected recipients only
Fleming Foundation is a private foundation in Zionsville, Pennsylvania. In tax year 2024 it gave $3.3 million in 43 grants; the typical grant was $10,000 and the largest $1.3 million. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$3.3 million
- Number of grants43
- Typical grant$10,000
- Largest grant$1.3 million
- Assets$66.8 million
- New grantees28%
Giving in 2024 was up from $3.2 million the year before.
28% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a mix of repeat and new grantees.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.2 million | 34 | $64.3 million |
| 2024 | $3.3 million | 43 | $66.8 million |
How to apply
Fleming Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Fleming Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 9 states, the most to Pennsylvania.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 30 | $1.9 million |
| Massachusetts | 2 | $1.3 million |
| Delaware | 1 | $100,000 |
| New York | 3 | $30,000 |
| Virginia | 3 | $30,000 |
| District of Columbia | 1 | $7,500 |
| Kentucky | 1 | $7,500 |
| Maryland | 1 | $5,000 |
| New Jersey | 1 | $5,000 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cure Alzheimers Fund | Contribution to specific research projects | $1.3 million |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital Network | Contribution to fleming neuroscience health institute | $1.0 million |
| Valley Youth House | Contribution to general fund | $250,000 |
| Salvation Army of Allentown | Contribution to general fund | $127,500 |
| Valley Health Partners | Contribution to general fund | $100,000 |
| Valley Health Partners - Veterans Health Program | Contribution to general fund | $79,885 |
| United Way of Greater Lehigh Valley | Contribution to general fund | $65,000 |
| Davinci Science Center | Contribution to general fund | $55,000 |
| Community Bike Works | Contribution to general fund | $35,000 |
| Miller Keystone Blood Center | Contribution to general fund | $35,000 |
| Calv - Food Bank - 6th St Shelter | Contribution to general fund | $30,000 |
| Burn Prevention Network | Contribution to general fund | $25,000 |
| 1 Love 4 Animals | Contribution to general fund | $20,000 |
| Animal Rescue League of Berks County | Contribution to general fund | $20,000 |
| Dogs for Better Lives | Contribution to general fund | $20,000 |
| American Trauma Society | Contribution to general fund | $15,000 |
| Lehigh Valley Humane Society | Contribution to general fund | $15,000 |
| Allentown Area Ecumenical Food Bank | Contriubtion to general fund | $10,000 |
| Best Friends Animal Society | Contribution to general fund | $10,000 |
| Equi-Librium | Contribution to general fund | $10,000 |
| Meals on Wheels of the GLV | Contribution to general fund | $10,000 |
| Pspca | Contriubtion to general fund | $10,000 |
| Puppies Behind Bars | Contribution to general fund | $10,000 |
| Schwarzman Animal Medical Center | Contribution to general fund | $10,000 |
| Semper Fi Fund | Contribution to general fund | $10,000 |
| Wildlands Conservancy | Contribution to general fund | $10,000 |
| Camelot for Children | Contribution to general fund | $7,500 |
| Disabled American Veterans Charitable Service Trust | Contribution to general fund | $7,500 |
| Rails to Trails Conservancy | Contribution to general fund | $7,500 |
| Ryerrs Farm for Aged Equines | Contribution to general fund | $7,500 |
| Tails of Valor - Paws of Honor Program Inc | Contribution to general fund | $7,500 |
| Alzheimers Association | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| American Red Cross of the GLV | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| Bach Choir of Bethlehem | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| Berks Nature Conservancy | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| Cancer Support Community of the GLV | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| Canine Partners for Life | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| Days End Farm Horse Rescue | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| Musicworks | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
| Sights for Hope | Contribution to general fund | $5,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Kathleen Arnold
- Robert L Gorman
- Maryanne Corbett Gorman
Questions people ask
Does Fleming Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Fleming Foundation give?
$3.3 million in tax year 2024, across 43 grants, with a typical grant of $10,000.
Who runs Fleming Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Kathleen Arnold (Trustee), Robert L Gorman (Trustee) and Maryanne Corbett Gorman (Trustee).
What does Fleming Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly health, science and research and youth programs.