Victory Mountain Ministries
Preselected recipients only
Victory Mountain Ministries is a private foundation in Clyde, North Carolina. In tax year 2025 it gave $53,109 in 25 grants; the typical grant was $1,107 and the largest $18,284. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$53,109
- Number of grants25
- Typical grant$1,107
- Largest grant$18,284
- Assets$11,639
- New grantees42%
Giving in 2025 was down from $134,379 the year before.
42% of its 2025 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $54,705 | 29 | $0 |
| 2024 | $134,379 | 24 | $0 |
| 2025 | $53,109 | 25 | $11,639 |
How to apply
Victory Mountain Ministries says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Victory Mountain Ministries funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 9 states, the most to New York.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 1 | $18,284 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $15,841 |
| Florida | 1 | $7,206 |
| Texas | 3 | $5,340 |
| South Carolina | 3 | $2,914 |
| Georgia | 1 | $1,298 |
| Kentucky | 1 | $1,107 |
| Louisiana | 1 | $800 |
| Minnesota | 1 | $320 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | Missionary living expenses and travel expenses | $18,284 |
| Individual | Medical bills for Pastor Suzette Bowman | $7,206 |
| Individual | To help pay for renovations necessary in house | $5,000 |
| Terri Savelle Foy Ministries | Ministry purposes | $2,800 |
| Individual | Music Ministry Funds | $2,725 |
| Individual | Laundry supplies for homeless center | $2,535 |
| Paul Byron Matthews Sr Liv Tr Mar | Supplies for Retreat House provided for Pastors | $2,296 |
| Ymam | Missions | $1,640 |
| Individual | Necessary car repairs for ministry vehicle | $1,520 |
| Mission for Nicaragua | Support for children in Nicaragua | $1,298 |
| Asheville Dream Center | Operatonal expenses of 501c3 | $1,200 |
| Individual | Operational expenses of 501c3 | $1,135 |
| Individual | Education of future pastors and church leaders | $1,107 |
| Jerry Savelle Ministries | Ministry purposes | $900 |
| Jesse Duplantis Ministries | Ministry purposes | $800 |
| Individual | Ministry moving expenses | $500 |
| Spicewood Cottages Nursing Home | Repairs and maintenance | $395 |
| Grace Church | Peru Marriage Ministry | $320 |
| Individual | Clothing for a High School Freshman in need | $320 |
| Broyhill Childrens Home | Maintenance | $320 |
| Individual | Foodtoiletries for Inmate | $259 |
| The Rock Church | Missionary trip support | $250 |
| Individual | $100 | |
| First United Methodist Church | Heating Fund | $100 |
| Individual | Food provided for newborn | $100 |
Officers and trustees
- Martha Matthews DIRECTOR
- Mona W Nordsell
Questions people ask
Does Victory Mountain Ministries accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Victory Mountain Ministries give?
$53,109 in tax year 2025, across 25 grants, with a typical grant of $1,107.
Who runs Victory Mountain Ministries?
Its 2025 filing lists Martha Matthews DIRECTOR (Secretary) and Mona W Nordsell (Treasurer).
What does Victory Mountain Ministries fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities, health and youth programs.