Musicians Emergency Fund Inc
Preselected recipients only
Musicians Emergency Fund Inc is a private foundation in New York, New York. In tax year 2024 it gave $300,315 in 28 grants; the typical grant was $5,000 and the largest $66,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$300,315
- Number of grants28
- Typical grant$5,000
- Largest grant$66,000
- Assets$3.5 million
- New grantees100%
Giving in 2024 was up from $126,316 the year before.
100% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $56,970 | 4 | $3.3 million |
| 2023 | $126,316 | 12 | $3.5 million |
| 2024 | $300,315 | 28 | $3.5 million |
How to apply
Musicians Emergency Fund Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Musicians Emergency Fund Inc funds
Where it gives
All of its grants went to recipients in New York.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 28 | $300,315 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | Concert/program | $66,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $49,350 |
| The Colburn School | Concert/program | $25,000 |
| The Cliburn | Artist, concert | $20,000 |
| Musicmenlo | Concert/program | $20,000 |
| CMS Lincoln Center | Concert/program | $15,000 |
| The Knights | Concert/program | $15,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $10,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $10,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $10,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $9,430 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $7,500 |
| Jonghyun Park | Concert/program | $6,500 |
| Project Music Heals US | Concert/program | $5,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $5,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $5,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $5,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $5,000 |
| Friends of Chamber Music KC | Concert/program | $2,300 |
| CMS Lincoln Center | Concert/program | $2,290 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $1,620 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $1,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $1,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $1,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $1,000 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $650 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $500 |
| Individual | Concert/program | $175 |
Officers and trustees
- Kristin Lancino
- Renee Berliner Rush
- Valenice Castronova-Waxman
- Thomas W Ledwith
- Christine Marchese
- Holley Younger
Questions people ask
Does Musicians Emergency Fund Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Musicians Emergency Fund Inc give?
$300,315 in tax year 2024, across 28 grants, with a typical grant of $5,000.
Who runs Musicians Emergency Fund Inc?
Its 2024 filing lists Kristin Lancino (Executive Direc), Renee Berliner Rush (Director), Valenice Castronova-Waxman (Director) and Thomas W Ledwith (Director) among 6 officers and trustees.
What does Musicians Emergency Fund Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly arts and culture.