Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc
Preselected recipients only
Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation in Melville, New York. In tax year 2025 it gave $19,638 in 23 grants; the typical grant was $500 and the largest $2,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$19,638
- Number of grants23
- Typical grant$500
- Largest grant$2,000
- Assets$425,224
- New grantees68%
Giving in 2025 was up from $19,508 the year before.
68% of its 2025 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $17,500 | 16 | $355,814 |
| 2024 | $19,508 | 26 | $382,459 |
| 2025 | $19,638 | 23 | $425,224 |
How to apply
Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 13 states, the most to Illinois.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 4 | $3,900 |
| Colorado | 2 | $3,000 |
| Virginia | 3 | $2,480 |
| New York | 2 | $2,300 |
| Florida | 1 | $1,600 |
| California | 1 | $1,500 |
| Maryland | 2 | $1,100 |
| South Carolina | 1 | $1,000 |
| North Carolina | 2 | $800 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $500 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Res | General purpose | $2,000 |
| Individual | General purpose | $2,000 |
| Colorado Gives Foundation | General purpose | $2,000 |
| Langley Fund | General purpose | $1,830 |
| Temple Beth El | General purpose | $1,600 |
| The Change Reaction | General purpose | $1,500 |
| Individual | General purpose | $1,100 |
| Boulder Community Health Foundation | General purpose | $1,000 |
| Blackbaud Giving Fund | General purpose | $1,000 |
| Athletes for Hope | General purpose | $700 |
| Canines for Disabled Kids | General purpose | $500 |
| Individual | General purpose | $500 |
| Dilworth Little League | General purpose | $500 |
| Dolly Parton's Imagination Library | General purpose | $500 |
| Individual | General purpose | $500 |
| Bullis School | General purpose | $400 |
| Wolf Trap Foundation | General purpose | $350 |
| Arlington Community Foundation | General purpose | $300 |
| Bounce Childrens Foundation | General purpose | $300 |
| Physicians for Human Rights | General purpose | $300 |
| Refugee Support Services | General purpose | $300 |
| World Wildlife Fund | General purpose | $250 |
| Blood Cancer United | General purpose | $208 |
Officers and trustees
- Eric Herscher
- Lauren Meth
Questions people ask
Does Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc give?
$19,638 in tax year 2025, across 23 grants, with a typical grant of $500.
Who runs Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc?
Its 2025 filing lists Eric Herscher (Director) and Lauren Meth (Director).
What does Hy and Henni Gross Family Foundation Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly health, education and youth programs.