Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc
Preselected recipients only
Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc is a private foundation in Brooklyn, New York. In tax year 2023 it gave $247,057 in 90 grants; the typical grant was $625 and the largest $88,600. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2023.
- Grants paid, 2023$247,057
- Number of grants90
- Typical grant$625
- Largest grant$88,600
- Assets$32,853
- New grantees58%
Giving in 2023 was up from $245,941 the year before.
58% of its 2023 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $245,941 | 89 | $9,985 |
| 2023 | $247,057 | 90 | $32,853 |
How to apply
Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 14 states, the most to New York.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 52 | $105,427 |
| California | 7 | $92,810 |
| New Jersey | 11 | $28,470 |
| Florida | 7 | $5,770 |
| Nevada | 1 | $5,000 |
| Connecticut | 1 | $3,650 |
| Michigan | 1 | $1,800 |
| Minnesota | 2 | $1,250 |
| Arizona | 1 | $720 |
| Massachusetts | 2 | $550 |
Grants paid in 2023
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chabad of Mar Vista | Educational | $88,600 |
| Cong Toldos Yaakov Yosef | Religious | $19,500 |
| Ccsy | Charitable | $13,500 |
| Congregation Lubavitch | Religious | $10,650 |
| Montifiore Cemetery | Religious | $8,886 |
| Refuah Resources | Charitable | $6,500 |
| Chabad of Eastern Queens | Religious | $6,500 |
| Ahavas Tzedokah VChessed | Charitable | $6,250 |
| Colel Chabad | Rducational | $5,000 |
| Chabad of Henderson | Religious | $5,000 |
| Goodness Kindness | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Chasdei Avrohom Eliezer | Charitable | $4,000 |
| Ezras Israel | Charitable | $3,770 |
| Shomrei Hadas Chapels | Religious | $3,714 |
| Cong Adath Israel | Religious | $3,650 |
| Bikur Cholim of Crown Heights | Charitable | $3,000 |
| B E H Ti Inc | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Keren Uforatzto | Religious | $2,644 |
| Cheder Menachem | Educational | $2,600 |
| Chabad organization | Religious | $2,207 |
| Chabad of East Michigan | Religious | $1,800 |
| Rabbinical Academy of Venice | Religious | $1,800 |
| Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitch | Educational | $1,800 |
| Chabad of Bais Betzalel | Religious | $1,800 |
| Chabad of Gurnee | Religious | $1,700 |
| Mosdos Botoshan | Charitable | $1,536 |
| Yeshiva Mekor Hatorah | Educational | $1,400 |
| Chabad of Napa Valley | Religious | $1,300 |
| Chabad Outreach Center | Educational | $1,250 |
| Chizuk Hatorah Inc | Eduactional | $1,100 |
| Keren Chason VKallah | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Rabbinical College of America | Educational | $1,000 |
| Menachem Education Foundation | Education | $1,000 |
| Aliyah | Religious | $1,000 |
| Chabad of North Bay | Religious | $1,000 |
| Chabad of Golden Beach | Religious | $1,000 |
| Chabad of Southern Minnesota | Religious | $1,000 |
| Chabad of Pembrike Pines | Religious | $1,000 |
| Chabad Jewish Community | Religious | $970 |
| Educational Institute Oholei Torah | Educational | $800 |
Officers and trustees
- Yosef Simpson
- Sheina J Simpson
Questions people ask
Does Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc give?
$247,057 in tax year 2023, across 90 grants, with a typical grant of $625.
Who runs Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc?
Its 2023 filing lists Yosef Simpson (President) and Sheina J Simpson (SecTreasurer).
What does Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities, education and international.