Written in Red Inc
Accepts applications
Written in Red Inc is a private foundation in Artesia, New Mexico. In tax year 2024 it gave $752,488 in 45 grants; the typical grant was $10,000 and the largest $95,400. It accepts applications; its filing gives the instructions below.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$752,488
- Number of grants45
- Typical grant$10,000
- Largest grant$95,400
- Assets$4.5 million
- New grantees49%
Giving in 2024 was up from $451,582 the year before.
49% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $212,294 | 28 | $3.8 million |
| 2023 | $451,582 | 36 | $4.4 million |
| 2024 | $752,488 | 45 | $4.5 million |
How to apply
| Contact | The Written in Red Foundation PO Box 1501, Artesia, NM 88210 |
|---|---|
| Phone or email | (575) 736-2711, elisabeth@writteninredfoundation.com |
| What to submit | Applications are made available online. Format includes selecting project categories that fit within the foundations mission and providing basic background information of applicant. |
| Deadlines | No deadlines currently exist. Applications may be submitted on an as needed basis. |
| Restrictions | Restrictions/limitations are determined on a case by case basis. |
Foundation website IRS filings on ProPublica
What Written in Red Inc funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 8 states, the most to New Mexico.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Mexico | 34 | $615,488 |
| Texas | 3 | $52,500 |
| Arizona | 3 | $35,000 |
| Washington | 1 | $20,000 |
| New York | 1 | $10,000 |
| Tennessee | 1 | $10,000 |
| Florida | 1 | $5,000 |
| Colorado | 1 | $4,500 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Form 990-PF Line 1 Donations Include Fundraiser Income | Explanatory stmt | $95,400 |
| Faith Baptist Church | Contribution - charitable | $94,086 |
| New Mexico State University | Scholarship | $45,000 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | Scholarship | $40,000 |
| University of New Mexico | Scholarship | $40,000 |
| Texas Tech University | Scholarship | $37,500 |
| Eastern New Mexico University | Scholarship | $35,000 |
| Enmu-Roswell | Scholarship | $30,000 |
| Artesia Public Schools | Grant - various program funding | $24,184 |
| The Evergreen State College | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Community Foundation of Lincoln Cou | Grant | $18,592 |
| Carlsbad Community of Hope Center | Grant | $18,000 |
| City of Artesia | Grant | $16,500 |
| Northern Arizona University | Scholarship | $15,000 |
| Western New Mexico University | Scholarship | $15,000 |
| Artesia Classical Academy | Grant | $14,650 |
| Pena Project | Grant | $14,384 |
| First Baptist Church | Charitable donation | $13,870 |
| Oasis Womens Services | Grant | $13,500 |
| Hagerman Municipal Schools | Grant | $12,000 |
| Columbia University | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Pima Community | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Texas A&m Corpus Christi | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| University of Arizona | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| University of the South | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| First Methodist Church of Artesia | Charitable donation | $8,722 |
| Artesia Arts Council | Grant | $8,000 |
| Cef of Southern New Mexico | Grant | $8,000 |
| West Main Baptist Church | Charitable donation | $6,354 |
| Faith Hope Love Foundation | Grant | $6,000 |
| Blinn College | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Cloudcroft Municipal Schools | Grant | $5,000 |
| Eddy County Casa | Grant | $5,000 |
| Hermosa Church of Christ | Grant | $5,000 |
| Dona Ana Community College | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Eckerd College | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Nmsu - Alamogordo | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Loaves & Fishes Food Pantry | Grant | $4,600 |
| Creed Repertory Theatre | Donation | $4,500 |
| National Dance Institute of New Mex | Grant | $3,275 |
Officers and trustees
- Tate Branch
- John Bain
- Janice Wright
- Robby Ballew
- Terah Maupin
- Anna Whitmire
- Ty Houghtaling
- Jorge Abalos
Questions people ask
Does Written in Red Inc accept grant applications?
Yes. Its latest IRS filing says it accepts applications, with this on deadlines: No deadlines currently exist. Applications may be submitted on an as needed basis..
How much does Written in Red Inc give?
$752,488 in tax year 2024, across 45 grants, with a typical grant of $10,000.
Who runs Written in Red Inc?
Its 2024 filing lists Tate Branch (President), John Bain (Treasurer), Janice Wright (Director) and Robby Ballew (Vice Preside) among 8 officers and trustees.
What does Written in Red Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly education, faith communities and arts and culture.