Arthur Venneri Foundation
Preselected recipients only
Arthur Venneri Foundation is a private foundation in Mountainside, New Jersey. In tax year 2024 it gave $13,981 in 32 grants; the typical grant was $250 and the largest $3,312. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$13,981
- Number of grants32
- Typical grant$250
- Largest grant$3,312
- Assets$261,597
- New grantees59%
Giving in 2024 was up from $11,085 the year before.
59% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11,085 | 24 | $273,468 |
| 2024 | $13,981 | 32 | $261,597 |
How to apply
Arthur Venneri Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Arthur Venneri Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 6 states, the most to New Jersey.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | 20 | $7,211 |
| Florida | 1 | $3,312 |
| Indiana | 3 | $1,600 |
| New York | 6 | $958 |
| Colorado | 1 | $750 |
| Tennessee | 1 | $150 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jay Fund | Supports cancer families | $3,312 |
| Opportunity Project | Brain trauma support | $1,100 |
| Sayreville Brain Injured Children | Supports community children | $1,000 |
| Zion United Church | Parish support | $1,000 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Church | Parish support | $775 |
| Peyback Foundation | Opportunities for children at risk | $750 |
| St Helen's Church | Parish support | $625 |
| St Vincent de Paul | Support church services | $500 |
| Meals on Wheels | Support food distribution service | $500 |
| Plainsboro Rescue Squad | Town emergency services | $500 |
| Y's Mens Club | Support for local YMCA | $434 |
| Highlander Boosters | Supports high school activities | $360 |
| Miscellaneous Charities | Small donations for requested svcs | $342 |
| Anne Frank Center | Support community programs | $308 |
| Friend of Westfield Library | Support library | $275 |
| Plainsboro Vol Fire Department | Local support | $250 |
| Siena College | Support college development | $250 |
| Helping Hands and Hearts | Church support | $200 |
| Mountainside Library | Library support | $150 |
| St Jude Hospital | Hospital support | $150 |
| VFW | Support for veteran's services | $100 |
| Tunnel for Towers | Charitable support | $100 |
| Mountainside Pal | Young athletic support | $100 |
| College Womans Club | Support scholarships | $100 |
| Mountainside Restoration Committee | Support for community projects | $100 |
| Doctors Without Borders | Medical support | $100 |
| Covenant House | Support homeless | $100 |
| Mountainside Vol Fire Department | Support community | $100 |
| Mountainside Rescue Squad | Support community | $100 |
| Warrensburg Rescue Squad | Support community | $100 |
| Elizabeth Coalition | Support homeless | $100 |
| Notre Dame University | University support | $100 |
Officers and trustees
- Marilyn Tribeck
- Arleen Post
- Ann Patricia Freer
Questions people ask
Does Arthur Venneri Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Arthur Venneri Foundation give?
$13,981 in tax year 2024, across 32 grants, with a typical grant of $250.
Who runs Arthur Venneri Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Marilyn Tribeck (Trustee), Arleen Post (Treasurer) and Ann Patricia Freer (Trustee).
What does Arthur Venneri Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly health, faith communities and youth programs.