Sure Foundation Ministries
Preselected recipients only
Sure Foundation Ministries is a private foundation in Lolo, Montana. In tax year 2024 it gave $156,733 in 15 grants; the typical grant was $5,000 and the largest $50,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$156,733
- Number of grants15
- Typical grant$5,000
- Largest grant$50,000
- Assets$739,190
- New grantees21%
Giving in 2024 was down from $296,998 the year before.
21% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a mix of repeat and new grantees.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $296,998 | 55 | $1.0 million |
| 2024 | $156,733 | 15 | $739,190 |
How to apply
Sure Foundation Ministries says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Sure Foundation Ministries funds
Where it gives
Its US grants went to recipients in 8 states, the most to Kentucky. It also paid $6,000 in 1 grant to recipients outside the US.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kentucky | 1 | $50,000 |
| Utah | 4 | $37,000 |
| California | 1 | $28,249 |
| New York | 1 | $12,984 |
| Alaska | 2 | $10,000 |
| Florida | 3 | $7,000 |
| Virginia | 1 | $3,000 |
| Montana | 1 | $2,500 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sure Life Ministries | Organizations mission | $50,000 |
| Salt Lake Rescue Mission | For kitchen floor. | $30,000 |
| Valley Christian School | Provide a nurturing environment offering quality education supported by a strong foundation of Christian values. | $28,249 |
| MARC Foundation | Fostering Addiction Recovery. | $12,984 |
| Aasha Inda | Help mission to transform lives in the Slums of Delhi. | $6,000 |
| Wycliffe Bible | Help people around the world translate the Bible into their own languages. | $5,800 |
| Covenant Youth of Alaska | Organizations mission. | $5,000 |
| Covenant Youth of Alaska | Youth Ministry in villages in Alaska. | $5,000 |
| Lake View Church | Church Ministry. | $5,000 |
| Prison Fellowship - Angel Tree | Restore parent-child relationships. | $3,000 |
| Massoula Alliance Church | For the general fund. | $2,500 |
| Floursing Grace Church | Church ministry. | $1,000 |
| Hello Creative | Christian Ministryh to LDS. | $1,000 |
| The Rafiki Foundation | Orohan ministries. | $1,000 |
| Campus Crusade The Cru Foundation | Native American Ministry, campus ministry, discipleship, | $200 |
Officers and trustees
- Timothy G German
- Nancy K German
- Robert J Donaldson
Questions people ask
Does Sure Foundation Ministries accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Sure Foundation Ministries give?
$156,733 in tax year 2024, across 15 grants, with a typical grant of $5,000.
Who runs Sure Foundation Ministries?
Its 2024 filing lists Timothy G German (President), Nancy K German (Director) and Robert J Donaldson (Executive Director).
What does Sure Foundation Ministries fund?
Based on its grants, mainly faith communities and youth programs.