Signal Peak Community Foundation
Accepts applications
Signal Peak Community Foundation is a private foundation in Helena, Montana. In tax year 2025 it gave $553,256 in 23 grants; the typical grant was $6,197 and the largest $133,788. It accepts applications; its filing gives the instructions below.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2025.
- Grants paid, 2025$553,256
- Number of grants23
- Typical grant$6,197
- Largest grant$133,788
- Assets$1.6 million
- New grantees59%
Giving in 2025 was up from $236,168 the year before.
59% of its 2025 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $227,891 | 19 | $1.4 million |
| 2024 | $236,168 | 21 | $1.6 million |
| 2025 | $553,256 | 23 | $1.6 million |
How to apply
| Contact | Sue Olson 1230 Fattig Creek Road, Roundup, MT 59072 |
|---|---|
| Phone or email | (406) 495-8383 |
| What to submit | Contact the organization or signalpeakfoundation.com for an application to be filled out. |
| Deadlines | April 15 and september 15 each year |
| Restrictions | Organization or individual must be in the community of roundup, mt or musselshell county. |
Foundation website IRS filings on ProPublica
What Signal Peak Community Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 4 states, the most to Montana.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Montana | 20 | $544,756 |
| Wyoming | 1 | $5,000 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $2,500 |
| Oklahoma | 1 | $1,000 |
Grants paid in 2025
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Roundup | Mower, and storage shed | $133,788 |
| Roundup Community Partners | Playground equipment | $100,000 |
| City of Roundup - Pine Ridge Golf Course | Shed construction | $70,000 |
| Musselshell County | Building repairs | $50,000 |
| Melstone Community Pool Inc | Pool liner | $35,000 |
| Montana Tech of the University of Montana | Scholarships | $34,000 |
| Grand Lodge Af&am of Montana - Unity #71 | New carpet | $25,000 |
| Roundup FFA Alumni | Concessions trailer | $25,000 |
| Musselshell Golden Valley 4-H Council | Bleachers and building foundation | $19,916 |
| Montana State University - Billings | Scholarship | $12,000 |
| Rodeo Roundup | Panels and trailer | $6,360 |
| Roundup Commemorative Garden | Mural | $6,197 |
| Melstone Public Schools | Welding equipment | $6,045 |
| VFW Post 4925 | Flags and flag poles | $5,500 |
| Montana Treasured Piecemakers Quilts | Grants for supplies | $5,000 |
| Individual | Scholarships paid directly to college. | $5,000 |
| Musselshell County Food Bank - Golden Thimble Club | Storage system | $4,950 |
| Boston College | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Carroll College | Scholarships paid directly to college. | $2,000 |
| Montana State University | Scholarships paid directly to college. | $2,000 |
| Dawson Community College | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Montana State University - Northern | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Oklahoma State University | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Alan Olson
- Chad Sealey
- Sue Olson
- Sandra Jones
- Tom Hougen
- Parker Phipps
Questions people ask
Does Signal Peak Community Foundation accept grant applications?
Yes. Its latest IRS filing says it accepts applications, with this on deadlines: April 15 and september 15 each year.
How much does Signal Peak Community Foundation give?
$553,256 in tax year 2025, across 23 grants, with a typical grant of $6,197.
Who runs Signal Peak Community Foundation?
Its 2025 filing lists Alan Olson (Vice Chairman), Chad Sealey (Chairman), Sue Olson (Secretary/Treasurer) and Sandra Jones (Director) among 6 officers and trustees.
What does Signal Peak Community Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly education.