Hunt Street Fund Inc
Preselected recipients only
Hunt Street Fund Inc is a private foundation in Needham, Massachusetts. In tax year 2024 it gave $9.0 million in 45 grants; the typical grant was $25,000 and the largest $6.0 million. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$9.0 million
- Number of grants45
- Typical grant$25,000
- Largest grant$6.0 million
- Assets$191 million
- New grantees4%
Giving in 2024 was up from $8.6 million the year before.
4% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, so most of its money goes to organizations it already funds.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.6 million | 54 | $176 million |
| 2024 | $9.0 million | 45 | $191 million |
How to apply
Hunt Street Fund Inc says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Hunt Street Fund Inc funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 7 states, the most to New York.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 2 | $6.0 million |
| Massachusetts | 36 | $2.8 million |
| Maryland | 2 | $50,000 |
| Rhode Island | 1 | $45,000 |
| Connecticut | 2 | $30,000 |
| Florida | 1 | $25,000 |
| Virginia | 1 | $12,500 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Philanthrophy Fund | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $6.0 million |
| Campaign for Catholic Schools | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $525,000 |
| Catholic Schools Foundation | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $350,000 |
| Fontbone Academy | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $200,000 |
| Malden Catholic High School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $200,000 |
| Lawrence Catholic Academny | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $200,000 |
| McLean Hospital | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $200,000 |
| Mission Grammar School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $125,000 |
| Nativity Prep | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $100,000 |
| St Sebatians School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $100,000 |
| St Catherine of Siena | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Catholic Memorial High School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Hale Reservation | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Sacred Heart School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $75,000 |
| St Theresa of the Child Jesus School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $67,500 |
| Mother Caroline Academy and Education Center | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $50,000 |
| St Philip School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $45,000 |
| Bishop Fenwick High School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $35,000 |
| Carroll School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Stepping Stone Foundation | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Cathederal High School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| New England Conservatory | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Nicklaus Children's Health Center | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Sisters of Saint Joseph of Boston | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| St Columbkille Partnership School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| St Francis Academy | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| St Mary of the Hill School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Xaverian Brothers High School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Circle of Hope | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Cotting School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Epiphany School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Hole in the Wall Gang Camp | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Squashbusters Inc | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Tenacity | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Project Hope | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $12,500 |
| Forman School | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $10,000 |
| House of Possibilities | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $10,000 |
| My Brothers Keeper | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $10,000 |
| School on Wheels of Ma | Charitable contribution unrestricted | $10,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Deborah L Brennan
- John F Brennan Jr
- John F Brennan III
- Matthew J Brennan
Questions people ask
Does Hunt Street Fund Inc accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Hunt Street Fund Inc give?
$9.0 million in tax year 2024, across 45 grants, with a typical grant of $25,000.
Who runs Hunt Street Fund Inc?
Its 2024 filing lists Deborah L Brennan (President), John F Brennan Jr (Clerk), John F Brennan III (Director) and Matthew J Brennan (Director).
What does Hunt Street Fund Inc fund?
Based on its grants, mainly education, faith communities and health.