Contegra Cares
Preselected recipients only
Contegra Cares is a private foundation in Edwardsville, Illinois. In tax year 2024 it gave $143,751 in 47 grants; the typical grant was $900 and the largest $45,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$143,751
- Number of grants47
- Typical grant$900
- Largest grant$45,000
- Assets$50,666
- New grantees53%
Giving in 2024 was up from $106,354 the year before.
53% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $106,354 | 35 | $40,499 |
| 2024 | $143,751 | 47 | $50,666 |
How to apply
Contegra Cares says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
Foundation website IRS filings on ProPublica
What Contegra Cares funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 9 states, the most to Missouri.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Missouri | 19 | $99,735 |
| Illinois | 21 | $38,186 |
| District of Columbia | 1 | $2,500 |
| California | 1 | $750 |
| Texas | 1 | $533 |
| North Carolina | 1 | $529 |
| New York | 1 | $518 |
| Colorado | 1 | $500 |
| Tennessee | 1 | $500 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Missouri Veterans Endeavor | Further organization's objectives | $45,000 |
| Northpoint Foundation Inc | Further organization's objectives | $16,600 |
| Pedal the Cause | Further organization's objectives | $16,072 |
| Caritas Family Solutions | Further organization's objectives | $13,444 |
| Metro East Humane Society | Further organization's objectives | $5,500 |
| SONGS4SOLDIERS | Further organization's objectives | $4,000 |
| Our Little Haven | Further organization's objectives | $3,950 |
| The Backstoppers Inc | Further organization's objectives | $3,370 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of St Louis | Further organization's objectives | $3,258 |
| Siue Foundation | Further organization's objectives | $2,842 |
| National Ms Society | Further organization's objectives | $2,500 |
| Edwardsville Rotary Club | Further organization's objectives | $2,400 |
| Blues for Kids | Further organization's objectives | $2,100 |
| Camp Hope | Further organization's objectives | $1,500 |
| FHCHS Band Boosters | Further organization's objectives | $1,500 |
| The Chamber of Commerce Southwestern Madison County | Further organization's objectives | $1,500 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of St Charles County | Further organization's objectives | $1,100 |
| Highland Moose Lodge # 2479 | Further organization's objectives | $1,000 |
| St Louis Children's Hospital Foundation | Further organization's objectives | $1,000 |
| Cottleville Police Department | Further organization's objectives | $1,000 |
| JF Electric Inc | Further organization's objectives | $1,000 |
| Pool Hot Tub Alliance Greater St Louis | Further organization's objectives | $1,000 |
| Trekking for CDH | Further organization's objectives | $1,000 |
| The Wentzville Police Department Blue Line Family Inc | Further organization's objectives | $900 |
| Southern Illinois Builders Association | Further organization's objectives | $880 |
| Backstoppers of St Charles County | Further organization's objectives | $828 |
| Revity Credit Union | Further organization's objectives | $800 |
| Ever Loved - Keenan Hobick Memorial Fund | Further organization's objectives | $750 |
| American Heart Association | Further organization's objectives | $533 |
| Autism Strong Foundation | Further organization's objectives | $529 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Prevention | Further organization's objectives | $518 |
| Haven House | Further organization's objectives | $517 |
| Doug Behme Foundation | Further organization's objectives | $500 |
| Big Fish Foundation | Further organization's objectives | $500 |
| Illinois Chapter of Concerns of Police Survivors Inc | Further organization's objectives | $500 |
| Madison County Regional Office of Education | Further organization's objectives | $500 |
| Mustache March 4 PD | Further organization's objectives | $500 |
| St Jude's | Further organization's objectives | $500 |
| St Charles Parks and Recreation Foundation | Further organization's objectives | $400 |
| Greater St Louis Area Council Bsa | Further organization's objectives | $340 |
Officers and trustees
- Sean Ketcherside
- Dennis Araujo
- Megan Cronin
Questions people ask
Does Contegra Cares accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Contegra Cares give?
$143,751 in tax year 2024, across 47 grants, with a typical grant of $900.
Who runs Contegra Cares?
Its 2024 filing lists Sean Ketcherside (Treasurer), Dennis Araujo (President) and Megan Cronin (Secretary).
What does Contegra Cares fund?
Based on its grants, mainly youth programs, community development and health.