Thoresen Foundation
Preselected recipients only
Thoresen Foundation is a private foundation in Canton, Georgia. In tax year 2024 it gave $1.5 million in 32 grants; the typical grant was $22,000 and the largest $275,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$1.5 million
- Number of grants32
- Typical grant$22,000
- Largest grant$275,000
- Assets$43.9 million
- New grantees56%
Giving in 2024 was down from $2.3 million the year before.
56% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.3 million | 44 | $40.4 million |
| 2024 | $1.5 million | 32 | $43.9 million |
How to apply
Thoresen Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Thoresen Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 11 states, the most to California.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California | 10 | $640,000 |
| North Carolina | 11 | $380,000 |
| Florida | 2 | $200,000 |
| Virginia | 1 | $90,000 |
| Mississippi | 2 | $60,000 |
| Minnesota | 1 | $30,000 |
| Georgia | 1 | $20,000 |
| South Dakota | 1 | $16,000 |
| Arizona | 1 | $12,500 |
| Nevada | 1 | $12,500 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dolphin Swimming and Boating | Operational Support | $275,000 |
| Parc | Operational Support and Endowment | $120,000 |
| Appalachian Regional Healthcare System | Operational Support | $100,000 |
| Grandfather Mtn Stewardship | Operational Support | $100,000 |
| Moffitt Cancer Ctr | Operational Support | $100,000 |
| Williams YMCA | Operational Support | $100,000 |
| Fire in the Ring | Operational Support | $90,000 |
| Wildlife Restoration Fdn | Operational Support | $90,000 |
| Community Youth Center | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| Lees Mcrae College | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| St Vincent De Paul Men's Club | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| The Guardsmen | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| Mayland Community College | Operational Support | $30,000 |
| Pheasants Forever | Operational Support | $30,000 |
| Banner Elk Presbyterian Church | Operational Support | $25,000 |
| North Bay Children's Ctr | Operational Support | $24,000 |
| The Beech Mountain Community Development Club | Operational Support | $20,000 |
| Feeding Avery Families | Operational Support | $20,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity | Operational Support | $20,000 |
| Intertribal Buffalo Council | Operational Support | $16,000 |
| Hebron Colony Ministries | Operational Support | $15,000 |
| High Fives Fdn | Operational Support | $15,000 |
| Childhelp Inc | Operational Support | $12,500 |
| Nevada Northern Railway Fd | Operational Support | $12,500 |
| De Paul Youth Club | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Ensemble Stage | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| La Sallian Christian Bros | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Catholic Charities | CYO Aging Adult Services, CYO Athletics, CYO Camp & CYO Treasure Island Child Development | $6,000 |
| Anne's Kids Inc | Operational Support | $5,000 |
| Beech Mtn Historial Soc | Operational Support | $5,000 |
| Le Donna D Italia | Operational Support | $5,000 |
| San Diego Model Railroad | Operational Support | $5,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Paul O'Connell
- Michael Thoresen
Questions people ask
Does Thoresen Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Thoresen Foundation give?
$1.5 million in tax year 2024, across 32 grants, with a typical grant of $22,000.
Who runs Thoresen Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Paul O'Connell (Trustee) and Michael Thoresen (Trustee).
What does Thoresen Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly health, youth programs and education.