P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation
Preselected recipients only
P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation is a private foundation in Colorado Springs, Colorado. In tax year 2024 it gave $268,000 in 25 grants; the typical grant was $3,100 and the largest $40,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$268,000
- Number of grants25
- Typical grant$3,100
- Largest grant$40,000
- Assets$5.6 million
- New grantees4%
Giving in 2024 was up from $250,250 the year before.
4% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, so most of its money goes to organizations it already funds.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $250,250 | 25 | $5.2 million |
| 2024 | $268,000 | 25 | $5.6 million |
How to apply
P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 11 states, the most to Illinois.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 3 | $70,000 |
| Colorado | 8 | $38,500 |
| New York | 1 | $37,500 |
| California | 2 | $31,000 |
| Michigan | 1 | $30,000 |
| Virginia | 2 | $25,000 |
| Arizona | 3 | $13,900 |
| Washington | 1 | $10,000 |
| District of Columbia | 2 | $7,100 |
| Montana | 1 | $3,000 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barrington Youth Dance Ensemble | Charitable | $40,000 |
| Darrow School | Charitable | $37,500 |
| Hillsdale College | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Cheyenne Mountain Zoo | Charitable | $26,000 |
| North Shore Country Day School | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Nra Civil Rights Defense | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Whitman College | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Mayo Clinic | Charitable | $8,200 |
| Citizens for Conservation | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Sweet Briar College | Charitable | $5,000 |
| World Central Kitchen | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Arizona Nature Conservancy | Charitable | $3,100 |
| Sage Gardeners | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Foundation for Fighting Blindness | Charitable | $2,600 |
| Planned Parenthood | Charitable | $2,250 |
| Rocky Mountain PBS | Charitable | $2,250 |
| US English Foundation | Charitable | $2,100 |
| CMC Arts | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Kcme | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Nature Conservancy | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Pikes Peak Hospice | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Challenge Foundation | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Colorado Springs Philharmonic | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Theatreworks | Charitable | $1,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Dave Benson
- Polly Benson-Brown
- Lucia Dhaens
Questions people ask
Does P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation give?
$268,000 in tax year 2024, across 25 grants, with a typical grant of $3,100.
Who runs P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Dave Benson (Sec/Treasurer), Polly Benson-Brown (Vice President) and Lucia Dhaens (President).
What does P Bruce and Virginia C Benson Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly education, arts and culture and health.