Harman Family Foundation
Preselected recipients only
Harman Family Foundation is a private foundation in Woodside, California. In tax year 2024 it gave $819,516 in 19 grants; the typical grant was $12,500 and the largest $245,000. It only gives to organizations it selects itself and does not accept unsolicited applications.
From its IRS Form 990-PF for tax year 2024.
- Grants paid, 2024$819,516
- Number of grants19
- Typical grant$12,500
- Largest grant$245,000
- Assets$8.8 million
- New grantees72%
Giving in 2024 was up from $201,650 the year before.
72% of its 2024 grantees had not received a grant from it the year before, a sign it is open to new organizations.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Number of grants | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $201,650 | 14 | $8.0 million |
| 2024 | $819,516 | 19 | $8.8 million |
How to apply
Harman Family Foundation says in its IRS filing that it only makes contributions to preselected organizations, so unsolicited applications are unlikely to be considered. Organizations it funds are usually invited.
What Harman Family Foundation funds
Where it gives
Its grants went to recipients in 7 states, the most to California.
| State | Grants | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California | 11 | $553,026 |
| District of Columbia | 2 | $113,750 |
| Illinois | 1 | $86,700 |
| Utah | 1 | $28,000 |
| Montana | 1 | $26,000 |
| Colorado | 2 | $11,040 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $1,000 |
Grants paid in 2024
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford Universtiy | General support | $245,000 |
| Eat Learn Play Foundation | General support | $200,000 |
| Part the Cloud | General support | $86,700 |
| Epa Foundation | General support | $73,750 |
| Brady United | General support | $40,000 |
| Sacred Heart Schools | General support | $35,000 |
| US Ski and Snowboard Foundation | General support | $28,000 |
| Whitefish Community Foundation | General support | $26,000 |
| Stanford Universtiy | Under one umbrella - stanford medicine | $20,000 |
| Warriors Community Foundation | General support | $12,500 |
| 100 Hole Hike | General support | $10,526 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Peninsula | General support | $10,000 |
| Stanford Arts | General support | $10,000 |
| Brave Maker | General support | $5,000 |
| Gpii Foundation Corporation | General support | $5,000 |
| Beat the Streets Bay Area | General support | $5,000 |
| Penninsula Bridge | General support | $5,000 |
| Just for Kids Foundation Inc | Mountains to the desert classic | $1,040 |
| Fill-A-Need Foundation Corporation | General support | $1,000 |
Officers and trustees
- Fredric Harman
- Stephanie Curtis Harman
Questions people ask
Does Harman Family Foundation accept grant applications?
No. Its IRS filing says it only makes contributions to preselected organizations.
How much does Harman Family Foundation give?
$819,516 in tax year 2024, across 19 grants, with a typical grant of $12,500.
Who runs Harman Family Foundation?
Its 2024 filing lists Fredric Harman (Treasurer/Sec.) and Stephanie Curtis Harman (President).
What does Harman Family Foundation fund?
Based on its grants, mainly community development and youth programs.